Program > Schedule

Sunday, July 2, 2017

Time Event  
5:00 pm - 9:00 pm Welcome and registration (Potager du Roi)  

Monday, July 3, 2017

Time Event  
8:00 am - 9:00 am Registration - Registration  
9:00 am - 9:30 am Opening - Opening  
9:30 am - 10:40 am Session I (Bertin amphitheater)  
09:30 - 10:00 › Damage accumulation studies in irradiated oxides: current status and new perspectives - Jacek Jagielski, Institute of Electronic Materials Technology, National Centre for Nuclear Research  
10:00 - 10:20 › Dislocation-Driven Amorphization of α-Alumina by Swift Heavy Ions? - Siegfried Klaumünzer, GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH  
10:20 - 10:40 › Using Machine Learning to Identify Factors That Govern Amorphization of Irradiated Pyrochlores - Blas Uberuaga, Los Alamos National Laboratory  
10:40 am - 11:00 am Coffee break (Fermat building)  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Session II (Bertin amphitheater)  
11:00 - 11:30 › Synthesis of Metastable Oxide Phases by Dense Electronic Excitation - Cameron Tracy, Department of Geological Sciences, Stanford University  
11:30 - 11:50 › Influence of composition on phase transformations induced by high and low energy ion irradiations in rare earth sesquioxides - Suheyla Bilgen, Centre de Sciences Nucléaires et de Sciences de la Matière  
11:50 - 12:10 › Radiation-induced amophization and Polygonization of Uranium Silicides by Ion beam Irradiation - Jie Lian, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute  
12:10 - 12:30 › Small Angle X-ray Scattering and X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy Investigations of Ion Tracks in MgAl2O4 - Satoru Yoshioka, Kyushu University  
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch (CROUS restaurant)  
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Session III (Bertin amphitheater)  
13:30 - 14:00 › Swift Heavy Ion shaping of oxide-structures at (sub)-micrometer scales - Wolfgang Bolse, Institute for Semiconductor Optics and Functional Interfaces, Stuttgart University  
14:00 - 14:20 › Molecular Dynamics study of hillock formation under grazing angle SHI irradiation: - Henrique Vazquez Muiños, University of Helsinki  
14:20 - 14:40 › Damage in LiTaO3 induced by high energy heavy ion irradiation: from nuclear to electronic damage - Victoria Tormo-Márquez, Centro de Micro-Análisis de Materiales, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid  
14:40 - 15:00 › Role of atomic-level defects and electronic energy loss on amorphization in LiNbO3 single crystals - Neila Sellami, Materials Science and Technology Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory  
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Coffee break (Fermat building)  
3:30 pm - 5:20 pm Session IV (Bertin amphitheater)  
15:30 - 16:00 › Recent Developments on Nanostructures Fabricated by Ion-Track Technology for Photoelectrochemical Applications - Maria Eugenia Toimil Molares, GSI Helmholtz Center for Heavy Ion Research  
16:00 - 16:20 › The effect of local structure in the ion beam modification of PECVD and LPCVD silicon nitride: ion track formation and nanoparticle synthesis - Pablo Mota-Santiago, Department of Electronic Materials Engineering, Research School of Physics and Engineering, The Australian National University  
16:20 - 16:40 › Tailoring through ion implantation of the near-field coupling of Er3+ emitters with plasmonic and pre-plasmonic nanostructures - Tiziana Cesca, University of Padova  
16:40 - 17:00 › Formation of three-dimensional interconnected network of nanowires by ion beam irradiation - SATYANARAYAN DHAL, School of Basic Sciences, IIT Bhubaneswar  
17:00 - 17:20 › Tuning ferromagnetic semiconductors by ion irradiation - Shengqiang Zhou, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden Rossendorf [Allemagne]  
6:00 pm - 9:30 pm IC meeting - International Committee Meeting  

Tuesday, July 4, 2017

Time Event  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Session V (Bertin amphitheater)  
09:00 - 09:30 › Latent tracks and surface hillocks in high resolution: A study of simple oxides - Jacques O'Connell, Centre for High Resolution Transmission Electron Microscopy, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University  
09:30 - 09:50 › Investigating Radiation Effects in Materials by Neutron Total Scattering - Maik Lang, Department of Nuclear Engineering, University of Tennessee  
09:50 - 10:10 › Response of pre-damaged strontium titanate to electronic energy loss - William Weber, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, The University of Tennessee  
10:10 - 10:30 › Ion irradiation induced absorption band in the transparent UV range of AlN: real synergetic effect between electronic excitations and nuclear collisions - Mamour Sall, Centre de recherche sur les Ions, les MAtériaux et la Photonique  
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Poster session A (Fermat building)  
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch (CROUS restaurant)  
1:30 pm - 3:20 pm Session VI (Bertin amphitheater)  
13:30 - 14:00 › Competition between annealing and damage in carbon nanostructures by swift heavy ions - Ambuj Tripathi, Inter University Accelerator Centre  
14:00 - 14:20 › Investigation of 2D-hBN and graphene after swift heavy ion irradiation - Lara Bröckers, University of Duisburg-Essen [Duisburg]  
14:20 - 14:40 › Track-associated radiation damage in Y-Ti-O nanoparticles in ODS alloys - Vladimir Skuratov, Dubna State University, National Research Nuclear University, Flerov Laboratory for Nuclear Reactions, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research  
14:40 - 15:00 › Conical etched ion tracks charaterised by small angle x-ray scattering - Andrea Hadley, Department of Electronic Materials Engineering, Research School of Physics and Engineering, The Australian National University  
15:00 - 15:20 › Effect of an initial lattice state on the kinetics of Al2O3 excitation in tracks of swift heavy ions - Alexander Volkov, National Research Nuclear Institute MEPhI, National University of Science & Technology MISIS, National Research Centre ‘Kurchatov Institute', Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, P. N. Lebedev Physical Institute  
3:20 pm - 3:50 pm Coffee break (Fermat building)  
3:50 pm - 5:40 pm Session VII  
15:50 - 16:20 › Radiation Effects and Quantum Well Intermixing in InGaN/GaN Multi Quantum Wells - Katharina Lorenz, Instituto Superior Técnico  
16:20 - 16:40 › Swift Heavy Ion Track Dynamics in Gallium Nitride - Miguel Sequeira, Instituto Superior Técnico - Technical University of Lisbon  
16:40 - 17:00 › Quantum dot synthesis by ion beam mixing in Si-SiO2 heterostructures and nanopillars - Flyura Djurabekova, University of Helsinki  
17:00 - 17:20 › Radiation hardness of Kr+ ion implanted BaWO4 at room temperature - Elke Wendler, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Institut für Festkörperphysik  
17:20 - 17:40 › Cathodoluminescence analysis of damage build-up in irradiated spinel mono- and polycrystals - Iwona Jozwik, Institute of Electronic Materials Technology  

Wednesday, July 5, 2017

Time Event  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Session VIII (Bertin amphitheater)  
09:00 - 09:30 › Time-of-Flight Secondary Neutral & Ion Mass Spectrometry Using Swift Heavy Ions - Andreas Wucher, Fakultät für Physik, Universität Duisburg-Essen  
09:30 - 09:50 › Thermal effects in ion irradiated Ti2AlC and Ti3SiC2 - Shaoshuai Liu, State Key Laboratory of Nuclear Physics and Technology, Peking University, China  
09:50 - 10:10 › Radiation tolerance of Yttria stabilized Zirconia against SHI irradiation: Effect of grain size and temperature - Parswajit Kalita, Department of Physics, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi  
10:10 - 10:30 › Microstructure of Si3N4 and AlN Irradiated with Swift Heavy Ions at 80-1000 K - Arno Janse van Vuuren, Centre for HRTEM  
10:30 am - 10:50 am Coffee break (Fermat building)  
10:50 am - 12:30 pm Session IX (Bertin amphitheater)  
10:50 - 11:10 › Raman scattering spectroscopy and irradiation damage in actinide oxides : From post-irradiation to in situ measurements - Patrick Simon, CEMHTI CNRS Université Orléans  
11:10 - 11:30 › Formation mechanisms of the high burnup structure in the spent nuclear fuel ‒ in situ experimental simulation with ion beams in urania - yara haddad, Centre de Sciences Nucléaires et de Sciences de la Matière  
11:30 - 11:50 › Mo migration in UO2 under swift heavy ion irradiation - Lola Sarrasin, Institut de Physique Nucléaire de Lyon  
11:50 - 12:10 › Anomalous kinetics of diffusion-controlled F center annealing in neutron irradiated sapphire - Eugene Kotomin, Max-Planck-Institute for solid state research  
12:10 pm - 1:10 pm Lunch (CROUS restaurant)  
1:10 pm - 6:30 pm Excursion  

Thursday, July 6, 2017

Time Event  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Session X (Bertin amphitheater)  
09:00 - 09:30 › Fluoropolymer-based nanostructured membranes created by swift-heavy-ion irradiation and their energy and environmental applications - Tetsuya YAMAKI, Takasaki Advanced Radiation Research Institute, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology  
09:30 - 09:50 › In situ SAXS investigation of ion track nano-pore etching in polymer membranes - Patrick Kluth, Australian National University  
09:50 - 10:10 › On the radiolytic efficiency of high-energy ions in ultrathin polymer films - Ricardo Papaleo, Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul  
10:10 - 10:30 › Study of writing laser polarization dependence of femtosecond laser induced circular optical properties in silica glass - Jing TIAN, Institut de Chimie Moléculaire et des Matériaux d'Orsay  
10:30 am - 10:50 am Coffee break (Fermat building)  
10:50 am - 12:20 pm Session XI (Bertin amphitheater)  
10:50 - 11:20 › Ion irradiation of nanomaterials and optical waveguides for photonic applications - Feng Chen, Shandong University  
11:20 - 11:40 › Fabrication by ion implantation and optical characterization of single-photon emitters in nanodiamonds - Jacopo Forneris, Università degli studi di Torino, Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Sezione di Torino  
11:40 - 12:00 › Magnetic properties and microstructure of metal nanoparticles in oxides induced by energetic ion irradiation - Kengo Fukuda, Department of Materials Science, Osaka Prefecture University, Sakai, Osaka 599-8531  
12:00 - 12:20 › Understanding the ion-induced elongation of silver nanoparticles embedded in silica - Alejandro Prada, Instituto de Fusión Nuclear, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid  
12:20 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch (CROUS restaurant)  
1:30 pm - 3:40 pm Session XII (Bertin amphitheater)  
13:30 - 14:00 › Ab initio simulations of tritium release from Li2TiO3 - Samuel Murphy, Lancaster University  
14:00 - 14:20 › Microstructural evolution of graphite under irradiation: large scale molecular dynamics simulations - Laurent Van Brutzel, Den-Service de la Corrosion et du Comportement des Matériaux dans leur Environnement  
14:20 - 14:40 › Atomistic simulation of radiation damage at interfaces in glass/crystal composites - Paul Fossati, Imperial College London  
14:40 - 15:00 › Monitoring the surface density kinetics of silica irradiated with swift heavy ions by means of in situ reflectance measurements - Pablo Díaz Núñez, Instituto de Fusión Nuclear, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid  
15:00 - 15:20 › Confocal-micro-luminescence characterization of femtosecond laser irradiated silica and borosilicate glasses - Antonino Alessi, LAboratoire Hubert Curien  
15:20 - 15:40 › Rare earth ions environment modification by Electron and femtosecond Laser irradiation in phosphate glasses - Mohamed Mahfoudhi, Laboratoires des Solides Irradiés (LSI)  
3:40 pm - 4:00 pm Coffee break (Fermat building)  
3:40 pm - 5:40 pm Poster session B  
7:00 pm - 11:00 pm Banquet  

Friday, July 7, 2017

Time Event  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Session XIII (Bertin amphitheater)  
09:00 - 09:30 › Upconversion luminescence processes in rare earth doped fluorides and transparent oxyfluoride ceramics - A. I. Popov, Institute of Solid State Physics, University of Latvia  
09:30 - 09:50 › Is there any evidence of amorphous to amorphous phase transformation due to radiation in oxide glasses? - Sylvain Peuget, CEA - Marcoule  
09:50 - 10:10 › Comparison between the optical properties of defects induced by 2.5 MeV electrons and by neutrons in crystalline and amorphous SiO2. - Linards Skuja, Institute of Solid State Physics, University of Latvia  
10:10 - 10:30 › Velocity correlated emission of nanocrystalline clusters in keV surface sputtering by a large polyatomic projectile - eli kolodney, Schulich Faculty of Chemistry, Technion–Israel Institute of Technology,  
10:30 am - 10:50 am Coffee break (Fermat building)  
10:50 am - 12:20 pm Session XIV (Bertin amphitheater)  
10:50 - 11:20 › In situ Raman spectroscopy in hot cell of nuclear materials / comparison with ion beam irradiations - Sandrine MIRO, DEN/DE2D/SEVT/LMPA  
11:20 - 11:40 › Radiation defect dynamics studied by pulsed ion beams - Sergei Kucheyev, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory  
11:40 - 12:00 › Optical detection of spin-dependent recombination for electron and hole defects induced by ionizing radiation in the wide-gap materials - Pavel Baranov, Ioffe Institute  
12:00 - 12:20 › CREATION AND ANNEALING OF STRUCTURAL DEFECTS IN PARTICLE IRRADIATED MgAl2O4 SINGLE CRYSTALS AND CERAMICS - Aleksandr LUSHCHIK, Institute of Physics, University of Tartu  
12:20 pm - 1:00 pm Closing of the REI-19 conference (Bertin amphitheater)  
12:45 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch (CROUS restaurant)  
  
Online user: 1 RSS Feed